Florida closed 20,537 single-family sales in September 2026, down 3.5% from a year earlier, at a median price of $415,000 (up 1.2%). Condo and townhome sales were down 0.1% at a median of $293,500 (down 1.8%).
Homes for sale: single-family down 9.8%, condos down 9.0% from September 2025. Houses sit at 4.4 months of supply and condos at 7.7. Across the 22 metro areas, the single-family median rose in 16 and single-family listings fell in 18.
Statewide: single-family homes
Statewide: condos and townhomes
Two years, statewide
All 22 metro areas
Sorted by median price. The Miami–Fort Lauderdale–West Palm Beach metro, which includes Palm Beach County, is highlighted.
Single-family homes
| Market | Median | YoY | Sales | YoY | Listings YoY | Months supply | Days to contract | % of list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naples | $785,000 | +1.6% | 365 | +2.0% | -13.3% | 5.5 | 71 | 93.2% |
| Miami–Ft Lauderdale–WPB | $659,000 | +3.0% | 2,930 | -4.7% | -18.1% | 4.2 | 41 | 95.1% |
| Sarasota–Bradenton | $485,000 | +4.3% | 1,317 | +0.7% | -9.6% | 3.8 | 51 | 95.0% |
| Crestview–Destin | $454,325 | +7.0% | 550 | +2.6% | -8.3% | 5.3 | 49 | 96.2% |
| Orlando | $441,860 | +0.4% | 2,317 | +0.7% | +0.9% | 4.4 | 42 | 96.5% |
| Port St. Lucie | $430,000 | +1.2% | 632 | -7.5% | -5.6% | 4.7 | 47 | 95.6% |
| Jacksonville | $404,495 | +1.4% | 1,682 | -7.0% | -14.5% | 3.7 | 45 | 96.4% |
| Tampa–St. Pete | $400,000 | +0.5% | 2,938 | -7.7% | -6.1% | 4.0 | 41 | 96.0% |
| Sebastian–Vero Beach | $390,000 | +2.9% | 197 | -3.0% | -18.3% | 4.2 | 62 | 95.1% |
| Palm Bay–Melbourne | $380,000 | +2.7% | 765 | -2.5% | -15.3% | 3.5 | 39 | 96.7% |
| Cape Coral–Ft Myers | $375,500 | +0.1% | 1,116 | +0.3% | -13.7% | 5.2 | 58 | 94.7% |
| Panama City | $367,959 | +2.5% | 378 | +8.9% | +4.1% | 6.2 | 70 | 95.0% |
| The Villages | $365,000 | +0.7% | 121 | -22.9% | +1.1% | 4.0 | 43 | 95.7% |
| Deltona–Daytona | $360,000 | +0.0% | 898 | -11.6% | -10.0% | 4.3 | 47 | 95.7% |
| Gainesville | $345,000 | -0.5% | 242 | +7.6% | -0.1% | 4.2 | 56 | 95.7% |
| Punta Gorda | $344,000 | +4.2% | 430 | -0.5% | -20.9% | 4.9 | 62 | 94.6% |
| Pensacola | $338,986 | +1.2% | 721 | +1.7% | -7.7% | 3.6 | 49 | 97.4% |
| Tallahassee | $329,950 | -5.7% | 259 | -6.2% | -1.5% | 3.8 | 32 | 97.0% |
| Lakeland | $325,000 | -1.5% | 905 | -8.8% | -3.8% | 4.9 | 49 | 96.9% |
| Ocala | $280,640 | -1.5% | 707 | -2.5% | -12.4% | 4.8 | 65 | 95.9% |
| Homosassa Springs | $279,995 | +4.7% | 332 | +3.1% | -18.5% | 4.5 | 54 | 94.7% |
| Sebring | $259,888 | -5.4% | 119 | -5.6% | +6.1% | 6.2 | 56 | 95.5% |
Condos and townhomes
| Market | Median | YoY | Sales | YoY | Listings YoY | Months supply | Days to contract | % of list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview–Destin | $500,000 | -17.4% | 117 | -2.5% | -12.8% | 11.0 | 72 | 93.6% |
| Naples | $432,500 | +4.2% | 342 | +8.2% | -15.1% | 6.0 | 82 | 91.7% |
| Miami–Ft Lauderdale–WPB | $330,000 | +1.4% | 2,542 | -5.6% | -10.8% | 9.9 | 64 | 93.3% |
| Panama City | $324,500 | -13.5% | 91 | -6.2% | -11.7% | 11.7 | 74 | 93.0% |
| Sarasota–Bradenton | $320,000 | +4.9% | 533 | +19.5% | -12.9% | 4.9 | 77 | 92.3% |
| The Villages | $299,000 | +7.7% | 40 | +25.0% | -19.3% | 2.8 | 53 | 95.2% |
| Pensacola | $290,000 | +0.3% | 113 | +16.5% | -5.8% | 6.5 | 84 | 95.0% |
| Port St. Lucie | $286,900 | +14.8% | 181 | +4.6% | -17.2% | 6.3 | 96 | 93.1% |
| Orlando | $285,000 | -3.7% | 620 | -7.6% | -0.3% | 7.2 | 52 | 94.8% |
| Deltona–Daytona | $279,000 | -7.0% | 209 | +1.5% | -11.4% | 8.6 | 72 | 93.3% |
| Jacksonville | $260,000 | -1.5% | 437 | -0.7% | -14.1% | 4.7 | 58 | 94.6% |
| Palm Bay–Melbourne | $256,500 | -3.2% | 168 | +9.8% | -14.4% | 5.6 | 64 | 93.7% |
| Cape Coral–Ft Myers | $255,000 | -8.9% | 343 | +5.9% | -14.8% | 6.6 | 86 | 91.8% |
| Lakeland | $254,999 | -7.4% | 105 | +7.1% | +6.5% | 8.4 | 49 | 97.2% |
| Tampa–St. Pete | $253,500 | -2.5% | 937 | +1.0% | -0.3% | 6.3 | 60 | 93.2% |
| Sebastian–Vero Beach | $231,500 | -11.0% | 62 | +0.0% | -13.4% | 6.4 | 80 | 92.9% |
| Punta Gorda | $216,700 | +0.8% | 93 | +2.2% | -17.7% | 5.9 | 83 | 92.5% |
| Gainesville | $208,250 | +4.4% | 40 | -11.1% | -5.5% | 6.2 | 73 | 95.9% |
| Tallahassee | $195,000 | +8.3% | 59 | -7.8% | +31.6% | 5.9 | 40 | 96.6% |
| Ocala | $187,950 | -2.1% | 50 | +28.2% | -8.6% | 5.8 | 104 | 91.9% |
| Homosassa Springs | — | — | 13 | +0.0% | -2.5% | 9.4 | 64 | 93.5% |
| Sebring | — | — | 12 | -20.0% | +5.2% | 8.2 | 91 | 94.6% |
YoY: change from the same month a year earlier. Listings: homes for sale at month end. % of list: median sale price as a share of the original list price. † fewer than 40 sales: the median can move on the mix of homes that sold. — fewer than 15 sales: not shown.
Palm Beach County
Single-family homes
Condos and townhomes
Cities, single-family
| Market | Median | YoY | Sales | YoY | Listings YoY | Months supply | Days to contract | % of list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boca Raton | $1,250,000 | -4.8% | 77 | +4.1% | -20.1% | 3.4 | 40 | 93.9% |
| Palm Beach Gardens | $994,000 | -8.3% | 71 | +4.4% | -24.2% | 3.3 | 72 | 92.5% |
| Jupiter | $872,500 | +17.9% | 46 | -19.3% | -21.2% | 2.8 | 21 | 95.1% |
| West Palm Beach | $799,900 | +35.6% | 75 | +5.6% | -21.8% | 4.1 | 67 | 93.3% |
| Wellington | $722,500 | -1.2% | 61 | -7.6% | -18.0% | 5.0 | 55 | 94.8% |
| Lake Worth | $627,000 † | +22.8% | 21 | -4.5% | -19.7% | 4.1 | 30 | 95.3% |
| Boynton Beach | $382,450 | -3.8% | 54 | +0.0% | -13.9% | 3.8 | 26 | 96.5% |
Cities, condos and townhomes
| Market | Median | YoY | Sales | YoY | Listings YoY | Months supply | Days to contract | % of list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boca Raton | $645,000 | +61.3% | 48 | -15.8% | -13.2% | 7.4 | 47 | 93.4% |
| Jupiter | $447,500 † | -9.6% | 36 | +12.5% | -20.3% | 3.9 | 39 | 95.0% |
| Palm Beach Gardens | $408,500 | +8.2% | 44 | +4.8% | -13.9% | 3.7 | 53 | 95.0% |
| Wellington | — | — | 13 | +8.3% | -6.7% | 7.0 | 62 | 92.7% |
| West Palm Beach | $330,250 | -7.0% | 64 | +4.9% | -16.8% | 8.0 | 37 | 93.1% |
| Boynton Beach | $220,000 † | +12.8% | 35 | -16.7% | -16.9% | 7.4 | 71 | 94.6% |
| Lake Worth | — | — | 12 | +50.0% | +2.8% | 7.6 | 109 | 92.2% |
Counties SunStats reports separately (9)
Single-family homes
| Market | Median | YoY | Sales | YoY | Listings YoY | Months supply | Days to contract | % of list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami-Dade | $692,000 | +4.1% | 824 | -4.7% | -16.6% | 5.1 | 41 | 95.3% |
| Palm Beach | $656,000 | +6.7% | 1,132 | -2.7% | -19.6% | 3.6 | 43 | 94.7% |
| Broward | $641,500 | +2.4% | 974 | -7.1% | -18.1% | 4.2 | 39 | 95.6% |
| Orange | $510,000 | +4.6% | 947 | -1.9% | +0.0% | 3.9 | 40 | 96.4% |
| Sarasota | $485,000 | +7.8% | 681 | +5.4% | -16.2% | 3.7 | 51 | 94.3% |
| Hillsborough | $419,450 | -1.3% | 1,114 | -7.4% | -3.6% | 4.0 | 40 | 96.2% |
| Saint Lucie | $395,000 | -1.2% | 464 | -8.7% | -1.3% | 5.2 | 52 | 95.7% |
| Brevard | $380,000 | +2.7% | 765 | -2.5% | -15.3% | 3.5 | 39 | 96.7% |
| Duval | $343,000 | +4.0% | 850 | -4.2% | -12.0% | 3.7 | 37 | 96.5% |
Condos and townhomes
| Market | Median | YoY | Sales | YoY | Listings YoY | Months supply | Days to contract | % of list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami-Dade | $417,090 | -0.7% | 909 | +0.6% | -7.2% | 12.3 | 67 | 93.9% |
| Saint Lucie | $337,500 | +24.1% | 91 | -3.2% | -10.6% | 7.8 | 117 | 93.3% |
| Sarasota | $335,000 | +6.3% | 309 | +34.3% | -12.0% | 4.9 | 77 | 93.0% |
| Palm Beach | $310,000 | +3.3% | 782 | -4.3% | -15.3% | 6.8 | 53 | 93.2% |
| Orange | $280,000 | -13.6% | 293 | -11.5% | -1.9% | 6.9 | 46 | 94.0% |
| Brevard | $256,500 | -3.2% | 168 | +9.8% | -14.4% | 5.6 | 64 | 93.7% |
| Hillsborough | $255,650 | -8.7% | 281 | -12.5% | +3.5% | 6.2 | 56 | 94.3% |
| Duval | $242,000 | +0.8% | 247 | +11.8% | -18.4% | 4.4 | 55 | 94.8% |
| Broward | $235,000 | -14.5% | 851 | -12.5% | -12.0% | 10.2 | 69 | 92.5% |
What do these numbers mean for your move?
Statewide and metro medians are a starting point. A custom report prices your neighborhood, or one home.
Get a Custom Market ReportHow these numbers are built
Florida Realtors SunStats, MLS-reported closed sales and listings for all 22 Florida metro areas, selected counties and cities. Figures are as reported; first estimates are revised as late sales reach the MLS. Off-market, for-sale-by-owner and some new-construction sales may not be captured.
These are closed sales: what homes actually sold for, not asking prices. A median moves with the mix of homes that sold, so a small market can swing on a handful of sales. Medians on fewer than 15 sales are not shown, and fewer than 40 are marked. Average price and dollar volume are left out on purpose: both follow whatever the luxury end did that month.
Independent research and commentary. The research, data analysis, and opinions on this page are Todd Hanley's own and do not represent the views of United Direct Lending. They are not lending advice and are not tied to any loan program, product, or lending decision.
Educational content only. Not a commitment to lend, a rate quote, or an offer of credit. Programs, rates, fees, and guidelines are subject to change without notice; not all borrowers will qualify. Todd Hanley, RICP® | NMLS #1013665 | United Direct Lending NMLS #1749719 | Equal Housing Opportunity.