MIM Economic Reports › Producer Price Index › September 2026

Independent research. The data analysis on this page is Todd Hanley’s own and does not represent the views of United Direct Lending. It is not lending advice and is not tied to any loan program, product, or lending decision. Educational content only. Not a commitment to lend, a rate quote, or an offer of credit. Todd Hanley, RICP® | NMLS #1013665 | United Direct Lending NMLS #1749719 | Equal Housing Opportunity.

MIM™MIM™
Producer Price Index · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Producer prices for final demand rose 1.3% in September; the 12-month rate rose to 6.3%

Final demand rose 1.3% seasonally adjusted (prior month +0.5%). Over 12 months it rose 6.3% (prior 5.6%). Less foods and energy: +0.7% on the month, 5.0% over 12 months. Less foods, energy, and trade services: +0.5% and 5.0%.

Reference month September 2026 PPI final demand Built Oct 15, 2026 08:36 ET Source BLS API, direct Preliminary Jun–Sep 2026 (BLS revises 4 months)
Final demand, 12-month
6.3%
▲ vs 5.6% Aug
Final demand, 1-month SA
+1.3%
▲ vs +0.5% Aug
Less foods & energy, 12-month
5.0%
▲ vs 4.8% Aug
Less foods, energy & trade, 12-month
5.0%
▲ vs 4.8% Aug
Goods, 12-month
9.8%
▲ vs 7.7% Aug
Services, 12-month
4.9%
▲ vs 4.7% Aug
Energy, 12-month
35.4%
▲ vs 24.9% Aug
Trade services, 1-month SA
+1.4%
▲ vs +0.2% Aug

Q1 What did producer prices do in September?

Seasonally adjusted, final demand rose 1.3% in September after +0.5% in August. Goods rose 2.6%; services rose 0.8%. Within goods, energy rose 10.8% and foods rose 1.2%. Within services, trade margins rose 1.4%.

ComponentSep SAAug SA3-mo ann.6-mo ann.12-mo NSA
Final demand+1.3%+0.5%+8.1%+7.1%+6.3%
Final demand less foods and energy+0.7%+0.2%+5.2%+4.9%+5.0%
Final demand less foods, energy, and trade services+0.5%+0.3%+5.1%+5.5%+5.0%
Final demand goods+2.6%+1.1%+14.1%+12.6%+9.8%
   Foods+1.2%−0.3%−0.3%+0.4%0.0%
   Energy+10.8%+4.5%+67.6%+51.0%+35.4%
   Goods less foods and energy+0.3%+0.4%+3.5%+5.2%+5.1%
Final demand services+0.8%+0.2%+5.5%+4.9%+4.9%
   Trade services+1.4%+0.2%+5.6%+2.8%+4.7%
   Transportation and warehousing services+3.4%+2.2%+19.5%+21.9%+16.0%
   Services less trade, transportation, and warehousing+0.3%0.0%+3.9%+4.0%+3.8%
Final demand construction0.0%0.0%+9.3%+4.7%+5.4%

Trade services measure changes in the margins wholesalers and retailers receive, not the prices of the goods they sell.

Q2 What makes up the 6.3% 12-month rate?

Each piece’s contribution is its weight times its price change; the seven pieces add to the 12-month change. Largest: energy +1.92pp, services less trade, transportation, and warehousing +1.64pp, goods less foods and energy +0.95pp. Sum +6.34pp vs the index’s +6.34%.

Final demand goods
+2.86pp
Foods
−0.00pp
Energy
+1.92pp
Goods less foods and energy
+0.95pp
Final demand services
+3.33pp
Trade services
+0.93pp
Transportation & warehousing
+0.76pp
Other services
+1.64pp
Final demand construction
+0.14pp
−3.33pp0+3.33pp

Services are 68.3% of final demand

+3.33pp
services’ contribution, 53% of the 12-month change
+1.92pp
energy’s contribution (5.1% weight)
+4.42pp
everything less foods and energy

Q3 What happened earlier in the pipeline?

Intermediate demand covers goods and services sold to businesses as inputs. In September, processed goods rose 2.5%, unprocessed goods rose 8.4%, and services rose 0.9% (seasonally adjusted).

StageSep SAAug SA3-mo ann.12-mo NSA12-mo Aug
Processed goods for intermediate demand+2.5%+1.8%+17.0%+14.1%+11.6%
Unprocessed goods for intermediate demand+8.4%+0.9%+41.5%+21.5%+11.5%
Services for intermediate demand+0.9%+0.7%+7.4%+6.3%+5.7%

Q4 Where does this sit in history?

BLS’s final demand index begins in November 2009, so its 12-month rate goes back to November 2010. At 6.3%, it is the highest since December 2022, at or above 90% of the 175 months on record. For longer context, finished goods (the headline PPI before 2014) is up 8.4%, the highest since May 2026 and at or above 89% of months since 1948. All commodities, the oldest PPI, is up 12.8%, the highest since September 2022 and at or above 90% of months since 1914. (COVID months Mar 2020–Jun 2021 left out of the rankings.)

-60%-50%-40%-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%30%40%50%191419241934194419541964197419841994200420142024
All commodities Finished goods Final demand
DecadeFinished goods avgLowHighFin. goods core avgAll commodities avg
1940s (partial)2.6%-5.2%10.0%—7.5%
1950s1.9%-3.9%13.2%—2.0%
1960s1.4%-1.2%4.9%—1.2%
1970s7.5%2.1%19.6%8.5%8.4%
1980s4.0%-2.5%14.9%4.6%3.7%
1990s1.6%-1.7%7.0%1.8%1.1%
2000s2.7%-6.9%9.9%1.6%3.5%
2010s1.8%-4.5%7.2%1.9%1.6%
2020s (partial)4.5%-5.3%18.3%3.8%5.3%

Q5 How have goods and services moved over five years?

Since September 2021, the 12-month rate for final demand services ran from 1.8% to 9.4% and for goods from -4.3% to 17.6%. Energy, not charted, ran from -23.9% to 52.9% and is 35.4% now.

-10%-5%0%5%10%15%20%20222023202420252026
Final demand Services Goods Goods less foods and energy

Q6 Is the recent pace above or below the 12-month rate?

Annualized from seasonally adjusted indexes, final demand less foods and energy rose at 5.2% over 3 months and 4.9% over 6, above and below, respectively, its 5.0% 12-month rate. Final demand: 8.1% (3-mo), 7.1% (6-mo), 6.3% (12-mo).

Final demand less foods and energy, pace

5.2%
3-month annualized (SA)
4.9%
6-month annualized (SA)
5.0%
12-month (NSA)

Q7 What did BLS revise?

BLS revises PPI for four months after first publication; June through September 2026 are still preliminary. Against the previous release as we stored it, 36 of 36 values for those months now read differently:

Series (SA)Month1-mo, previous release1-mo nowIndex, previousIndex now
Final demandMay 2026+0.5%+0.5%156.864156.874
Final demandJun 2026−0.1%−0.1%156.667156.683
Final demandJul 2026+0.1%+0.2%156.784156.924
Final demandAug 2026+0.4%+0.5%157.411157.662
Final demand less foods and energyMay 20260.0%0.0%153.567153.577
Final demand less foods and energyJun 2026+0.4%+0.4%154.183154.198
Final demand less foods and energyJul 2026+0.3%+0.3%154.592154.735
Final demand less foods and energyAug 2026+0.2%+0.2%154.842155.115
Final demand less foods, energy, and trade servicesMay 2026+0.8%+0.8%142.240142.242
Final demand less foods, energy, and trade servicesJun 2026+0.2%+0.2%142.474142.468
Final demand less foods, energy, and trade servicesJul 2026+0.4%+0.5%143.013143.182
Final demand less foods, energy, and trade servicesAug 2026+0.3%+0.3%143.406143.555
Goods less foods and energyMay 2026+0.7%+0.7%154.186154.231
Goods less foods and energyJun 2026+0.2%+0.2%154.563154.575
Goods less foods and energyJul 2026+0.2%+0.2%154.895154.890
Goods less foods and energyAug 2026+0.4%+0.4%155.481155.498
Final demand servicesMay 2026−0.2%−0.2%154.836154.837
Final demand servicesJun 2026+0.5%+0.5%155.543155.559
Final demand servicesJul 2026+0.2%+0.3%155.862156.052
Final demand servicesAug 2026+0.1%+0.2%156.033156.387

Schedule Your Partner Call

Select a date and time that works for you

Loading available times...

Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Available times:
Your Selected Time

Request Sent!

Your requested time is being held while Todd confirms it. You'll receive a confirmation email once it's approved, usually the same day.

Date & Time
Duration30 minutes
WithTodd Hanley, RICP®